Jonas Gustavsson

Sport: Hockey
Position: goaltender
Nationality: Sweden Sweden
Birth date: 1984-10-24 (30 years)
Nickname: The Monster

Team history

Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 2009 - present
Spacer Färjestads BK 2007 - 2009
Spacer AIK Hockey 2002 - 2007

Jonas Gustavsson is a Swedish goalie on the Toronto Maple Leafs.

Gustavsson was signed by the Leafs in 2009, after garnering heavy attention as the top European goalie prospect. He began playing professionally with AIK in 2002, and spent the next three seasons with the club’s junior team. In 2007, he joined Farejstads BK in the Elitserien and began to gain recognition as a serious talent. In 2008-09, he blew scouts away when he led the league with a 1.96 GAA and a .932 save percentage. During the playoffs of that season, he led Farejstads to a league title, allowing only 14 goals in 13 games. In the postseason, his already sterling GAA dropped to 1.03 and he recorded a near-perfect .960 save percentage and 5 shutouts.

Gustavsson was the subject of heavy pursuit by a number of NHL teams interested in procuring his services, but he ended up settling on Toronto, where he hopes to challenge Finnish goalie Vesa Toskala for the starter in 2009-10.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Related Videos