Mattias Norstrom

Sport: Hockey
Nationality: Sweden Sweden
Birth date: 1972-01-02 (42 years)
Nickname: Matty

Team history

Dallas Stars Dallas Stars 2007 - present
Los Angeles Kings Los Angeles Kings 1995 - 2006
Spacer AIK Hockey 2004 - 2005
New York Rangers New York Rangers 1993 - 1995
New York Rangers New York Rangers 1993 - 1995
Spacer AIK Hockey 1991 - 1993
Spacer AIK Hockey 1991 - 1993

Mattias Norstrom is a Swedish hockey player who plays for the Dallas Stars since 2007 when he was traded from the LA Kings.

Norstrom started his professional career for Swedish AIK in 1991 and was drafted by the NY Rangers in 1992 but did not make his NHL debut until 1993. In 1995 he signed for LA Kings where he became a solid defenceman for the team.

During the lockout he refused to play for any other team than AIK which had been relegated from the highest division at the time. As a consequence Norstr

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by support
  • Share this page: