Pavel Kubina

Sport: Hockey
Position: defence
Nationality: Czech Republic Czech Republic
Birth date: 1977-04-15 (37 years)
Nickname: Kubby

Team history

Tampa Bay Lightning Tampa Bay Lightning 2010 - present
Atlanta Thrashers Atlanta Thrashers 2009 - 2010
Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 2006 - 2009
Tampa Bay Lightning Tampa Bay Lightning 2005 - 2006
Tampa Bay Lightning Tampa Bay Lightning 1997 - 2004
Spacer HC Vitkovice 2004

Pavel Kubina is a Czech defenseman on the Tampa Bay Lightning.

Kubina was drafted in 1996 by the Tampa Bay Lightning, after playing four seasons in the Czech leagues. Kubina remained with the Lightning through 2006, winning the Cup in 2004. After the 2005-06 season, Kubina signed a four year deal with Toronto. With Toronto, Kubina was one of the top defensemen on the team, spending a decent amount of time playing with fellow Czech Tomas Kaberle. He had a career year in 2007-08, scoring a career high 40 points while recording 116 penalty minutes. He would match his point total again in 2008-09. In the 2009 offseason, he was traded to Atlanta for Garnet Exelby, as the Leafs tried to increase the level of toughness on their blueline. He had another solid year with the Thrashers in 2009-10, recording 32 assists and 38 points, and was rewarded with a sizable contract by his longtime former team, Tampa Bay. At $3.85 million per year, he’ll be expected to put up at least 35-40 points for the team he once won the Cup with.

Kibina won a bronze medal at the 2006 Winter Olympics with the Czech Republic.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Results and fixtures

What's Your Take?

Related Videos

Related News & Articles

dwayne roloson tampa bay lightning dwayne roloson

Trade Deadline Preview: Tampa Bay Lightning

Tampa Bay Lightning: 36-18-7, 79 pts, 2nd in East, 1st in SoutheastStatus: PassiveWith one of the most potent offenses in the league, the Lightning have rocketed to the top of the Eastern Conference standings, and given the Capitals some serious competition in the Southeast.

steven stamkos st louis

30 in 15: Tampa Bay Lightning Season Preview

After winning the Stanley Cup in 2004 the Tampa Bay Lightning went on a decline that plagues so many Champions.