Tomas Kaberle

Sport: Hockey
Position: defence
Nationality: Czech Republic Czech Republic
Birth date: 1978-03-02 (37 years)
Nickname: Kabbie

Team history

Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 1998 - present

Tomas Kaberle is a Czech defenseman on the Toronto Maple Leafs.

Kaberle was drafted by Toronto in 1996. He saw limited playing time at first, but improved his game so dramatically by 2001-02 that he was named to the World All-Star team. As one of the better offensive defensemen in the NHL, he has since played in two more All-star games. He competed in the shot accuracy competition in 2008 and became only the fourth person to ever hit all four targets in four shots.

Kaberle has played for the Czech Republic at the World Junior Championships, World Championships, Winter Olympics and the World Cup. He won bronze at the 2006 Olympics, silver at the 2006 World Championships and a gold at the 2005 World Championships.

Kaberle’s older brother, Frantisek, plays for the Carolina Hurricanes.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Results and fixtures

What's Your Take?

Related News & Articles

tomas kaberle boston bruins tomas kaberle

Deadline Preview: Northeast (BOS, BUF, MTL)

Boston Bruins: 35-19-7, 77 points, 3rd in East, 1st in NortheastStatus: Buyers, but probably done at this pointThe Bruins made their moves already, clearing space by sending Mark Stuart and Blake Wheeler to Atlanta and picking up veteran puck-mover Tomas Kaberle from Toronto.

logan couture san jose sharks logan couture

Trade Deadline Preview: San Jose Sharks

San Jose Sharks: 36-21-6, 78 pts, 3rd in West, 1st in PacificStatus: Passive BuyerThe Sharks got off to a bit of a slow start this season, but have managed to right the ship with plenty of time, emerging atop a tightly-played Pacific Division with a current 3 point cushion over the Phoenix Coyotes.