Andrew Raycroft

Sport: Hockey
Position: goalkeeper
Nationality: Canada Canada
Birth date: 1980-05-04 (34 years)
Nickname: Rayzor

Team history

Dallas Stars Dallas Stars 2010 - present
Vancouver Canucks Vancouver Canucks 2009 - 2010
Colorado Avalanche Colorado Avalanche 2008 - 2009
Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 2006 - 2008
Boston Bruins Boston Bruins 2000 - 2006

Andrew Raycroft is a Canadian goalie on the Dallas Stars.

Raycroft was drafted by the Boston Bruins in 1998, and joined them in 2003, when he won the Calder Trophy as Rookie of the Year and recorded a 2.05 GAA. Since the lockout, however, Raycroft struggled to find his form again, and was traded to Toronto in 2006. He played poorly in Toronto and was traded to Colorado after losing the starting job to Vesa Toskala. In Colorado, Raycroft was originally intended to backup Peter Budaj, but ended up appearing in 31 games. He posted a 12-16 record with a 3.14 GAA and a .892 save percentage. Colorado signed Craig Anderson to take the starting job in 2009-10, and Raycroft was left unsigned at the end of the season. He signed a one year deal at a very low rate to backup Canucks’ superstar Roberto Luongo. Raycroft got a chance to see some action as the starter when Luongo was briefly injured with a broken rib, winning 9 out of 14 starts with a 2.42 GAA on the season. He signed with Dallas to backup Kari Lehtonen during the 2010 offseason.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Related Videos