Scott Gomez

Sport: Hockey
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1979-12-23 (35 years)
Nickname: Gomer

Team history

New Jersey Devils New Jersey Devils 1999 - present
Montreal Canadiens Montreal Canadiens 2009 - present
New York Rangers New York Rangers 2007 - 2009

Scott Gomez is an American winger on the Montreal Canadiens.

Gomez was drafted 27th overall in 1998 by the New Jersey Devils, becoming the 1st Latino NHL player in history. Gomez won the Calder Trophy his rookie season, with 51 assists and 70 points. Gomez scored 55 points in 2003, helping the Devils win the Stanley Cup. Gomez had a career year in 2005-06, scoring 33 goals and 84 points. In 2007, he signed as a free agent with the Rangers, his former rivals of 7 seasons. He was named an alternate captain in 2008. In 2008-09, Gomez had a bit of an off year, recording his lowest point total since 2003, as he finished with only 16 goals and 58 points, as well as a -2 rating. In the 2009 offseason, New York traded Gomez to Montreal. Shortly afterwards, the Canadiens signed Gomez’ former linemate, Brian Gionta.

Gomez played for Team USA at 4 international competitions, winning a bronze medal at the 2004 World Championships.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Related Videos