John Madden

Sport: Hockey
Nationality: Canada Canada
Birth date: 1973-05-04 (41 years)
Nickname: Mad Dog

Team history

Minnesota Wild Minnesota Wild 2010 - present
Chicago Blackhawks Chicago Blackhawks 2009 - 2010
New Jersey Devils New Jersey Devils 1999 - 2009

John Madden is a Canadian center on the Minnesota Wild.

Madden was never drafted, but played college hockey at the University of Michigan, where he set the NCAA record for shorthanded goals. He signed with the Devils in 1997, and joined the club in 1999. Since then, he has become one of the top defensive forwards in the league, a perfect fit with the defensive-minded Devils. He is perhaps the best penalty killer in the game, and tied the NHL rookie record with 6 shorthanded goals his first season. Madden won 2 Stanley Cups with the Devils, in 2000 and 2003, and was named an alternate captain in 2005. He won the Selke Trophy in 2001 as the league’s best defensive forward. In 2009, New Jersey opted not to re-sign the veteran forward, and was signed to a one year deal with Chicago. With Chicago, Madden remained in a primarily defensive role, and finished with 10 goals and 23 points, while helping the Blackhawks win their first Stanley Cup since 1961, and his 3rd career Stanley Cup. With the Hawks strapped for cap space in the offseason, he was allowed to walk as a UFA, and was signed by the Wild.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Results and fixtures

What's Your Take?

Related Videos

Related News & Articles

dustin penner

Deadline Preview: Northwest (CGY, COL, EDM, MIN)

Calgary Flames: 31-23-9, 71 pts, 9th in West, 3rd in NorthwestStatus: NeitherA team that was given up for dead early in the season roared to life in the second half of the year and the Flames now sit just one point out of the playoffs in the West.

patrick kane

30 in 15: Chicago Blackhawks Season Preview

While fans were shocked at how quickly some of the integral pieces of the team that ended the longest-running Stanley Cup drought in the NHL were dismantled, such is the reality of life in the modern NHL.