Toni Lydman

Sport: Hockey
Position: defence
Nationality: Finland Finland
Birth date: 1977-09-25 (37 years)
Nickname: Bob

Team history

Anaheim Ducks Anaheim Ducks 2010 - present
Buffalo Sabres Buffalo Sabres 2005 - 2010
Calgary Flames Calgary Flames 2000 - 2005
Spacer HIFK 1998 - 2000

Toni Lydman is a Finnish defenseman on the Anaheim Ducks.

Lydman was drafted by the Calgary Flames in 1996. He played with Tappara and HIFK of the Finnish SM-liiga until 2000, when he joined Calgary. His best season came in his sophomore year, when he finished with 6 goals and 28 points. He was traded to Buffalo after the lockout, and has been a consistent performer on the Sabres, finishing 16th overall in hits in the ‘07-08 season. Lydman has improved his defensive game with the Sabres, and has generally been reliable to produce around 20 points with a solid +/- rating. With Scott Niedermayer’s retirement, the Ducks will be looking to add some offense from their blueline without giving up defensive responsibility,so Lydman will have a chance to play big minutes if he can impress the coaching staff.

Lydman won a silver medal with Finland at the 2006 Winter Olympics, as well as a bronze at the 2010 Games in Vancouver.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Results and fixtures

What's Your Take?

Related News & Articles

tim connolly

Season Wrapup: Buffalo Sabres

Perhaps one of the least talked about, yet dangerously successful teams in the Eastern Conference this year is the Buffalo Sabres.

miikka kiprusoff

Hagman lifts Finns over Czechs with late goal

In a game that showed a marked difference to the high scoring affair between Canada and Russia that preceded it, Finland defeated the Czech Republic in a tightly played defensive struggle that saw great goaltending and solid defense at both ends of the ice.