Jean-Sebastien Giguere

Sport: Hockey
Nationality: Canada Canada
Birth date: 1977-05-16 (37 years)
Nickname: Jiggy

Team history

Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 2010 - present
Anaheim Ducks Anaheim Ducks 2000 - 2010
Calgary Flames Calgary Flames 1998 - 2000
Spacer Hartford Whalers 1996 - 1997

Jean-Sebastian Giguere is a Canadian goalie on the Toronto Maple Leafs.

Giguere was drafted by the Hartford Whalers in 1995. He played 8 games with the Whalers in 1996, before being traded to Calgary in 1997. He played 22 games with Calgary over the next three seasons, before being traded to Anaheim. In Anaheim, Giguere broke out and earned the starting job with the Ducks. He led Anaheim to the Stanley Cup in 2003, losing in the Finals to New Jersey.

He returned after the lockout to help lead the Ducks to the playoffs again. In 2007, he led the Ducks to their first Stanley Cup, beating the Ottawa Senators in five games. He won the Conn Smythe Trophy as playoff MVP. Giguere helped the Ducks reach the playoffs again in 2008, but lost in the first round. In 2008-09, Giguere struggled, winning only 19 games, and was shown up in the playoffs by standout rookie Swiss goalie Jonas Hiller. He lost the starting job to Hiller in 2009, and was dealt to Toronto for Vesa Toskala and Jason Blake before the trade deadline in 2010. As a veteran netminder, he’ll be expected to mentor young goalies Jonas Gustavsson and Jussi Rynnas with goalie coach Francois Allaire.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Related Videos