Wayne Gretzky

Sport: Hockey
Position: centre
Nationality: Canada Canada
Birth date: 1961-02-26 (53 years)
Nickname: The Great One

Team history

New York Rangers New York Rangers 1996 - 1999
St. Louis Blues St. Louis Blues 1995 - 1996
Los Angeles Kings Los Angeles Kings 1988 - 1995
Edmonton Oilers Edmonton Oilers 1980 - 1988

Wayne Gretzky is a former Canadian hockey player. He rose to fame with the Edmonton Oilers that he helped win five consecutive Stanley Cups in the 1980s. His nickname is the Great One and he is considered to be the best player of all time.

He is currently part owner and the Head Coach of the Phoenix Coyotes.

  • Improve this page!
  • Share this page:

What's Your Take?

Related Videos

Related News & Articles

alex ovechkin shot alex ovechkin

Top Five Russians in the NHL

During the Cold War, the Soviet Union dominated most of the international competition on the ice.

john tavares super prospect

Midsummer Analysis: New York Islanders

Regular Season Finish: 15th in Eastern ConferenceLast season, the New York Islanders were the worst team in the entire NHL, which earned them the rights to the first overall pick in the 2009 draft.