Raffi Torres

Sport: Hockey
Position: right wing
Nationality: Canada Canada
Birth date: 1981-10-08 (33 years)
Nickname: Tico

Team history

Buffalo Sabres Buffalo Sabres 2010 - present
Columbus Blue Jackets Columbus Blue Jackets 2008 - 2010
Edmonton Oilers Edmonton Oilers 2003 - 2008
New York Islanders New York Islanders 2001 - 2003

Raffi Torres is a Canadian right winger on the Buffalo Sabres.

Torres was drafted 5th overall in 2001 by the New York Islanders. He played only 31 games over 2 seasons with New York, before being traded to Edmonton. He showed definite signs of improvement in his first full season before the lockout, scoring 20 goals in 80 games. After the lockout, he was a key part of Edmonton’s run to the Stanley Cup Finals, chipping in 27 goals and 41 points in the regular season, as well as a number of clutch goals in the playoffs. Torres was traded to Columbus in July of 2008. In Columbus, Torres struggled offensively, scoring just 20 points in 2008-09. he had a better year in 2009-10, scoring 19 goals and 31 points, and was traded to Buffalo at the trade deadline. He had 5 assists in 14 games he played with the Sabres at the end of the season.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page:

Related Videos