Curtis Joseph

Sport: Hockey
Position: goaltender
Nationality: Canada Canada
Birth date: 1967-04-29 (47 years)
Nickname: Cujo

Team history

Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 2008 - present
Calgary Flames Calgary Flames 2007 - 2008
Phoenix Coyotes Phoenix Coyotes 2005 - 2007
Detroit Red Wings Detroit Red Wings 2002 - 2005
Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 1998 - 2002
Edmonton Oilers Edmonton Oilers 1995 - 1998
St. Louis Blues St. Louis Blues 1992 - 1995

Curtis Joseph is a Canadian goalie on the Toronto Maple Leafs.

Cujo is one of the premier goaltenders of the late 1990s and 2000s. An undrafted free agent, Joseph signed with the St. Louis Blues in 1989. He broke into the league in 1992, when he led the Blues to the second round of the playoffs, where they were upset by Toronto. Joseph was dealt to Edmonton in 1995, where he helped them reach the playoffs in 1997 and 1998. He then signed with Toronto in 1998. He won 30 games in 3 consecutive seasons with Toronto, reaching the Conference Finals in 1999 and 2002. Joseph signed with Detroit in 2002, where he split time as the backup and starting goaltender around Manny Legace and Dominik Hasek.

Joseph signed with Phoenix in 2005, where he remained until January of 2008, when he signed with Calgary. While with Calgary, Joseph became the fourth-winningest goalie in history with his 448th victory. He also won a single playoff game with Calgary, making him the first goalie to win a playoff game with 5 different teams. He signed with Toronto to be Vesa Toskala’s backup in July of 2008.

Joseph has played for Canada at 7 different international tournaments, winning gold medals at the 1997 World Championships, the 2002 Winter Olympics and the 2007 Spengler Cup. He also won silver medals at the 1996 World Championship and the 1996 World Cup.

  • Improve this page!
  • Share this page: