Johan Holmqvist

Sport: Hockey
Position: goaltender
Nationality: Sweden Sweden
Birth date: 1978-05-24 (36 years)
Nickname: Honken

Team history

Spacer Frolunda HC 2008 - present
Tampa Bay Lightning Tampa Bay Lightning 2006 - 2008
Dallas Stars Dallas Stars 2008
Spacer Brynäs IF 2004 - 2006
New York Rangers New York Rangers 2000 - 2003
Spacer Brynäs IF 1996 - 2000

Johan Holmqvist is a Swedish goalie on the Dallas Stars.

Holmqvist has been a backup goaltender for most of his career. He was drafted by the New York Rangers in 1997, but remained with Brynas IF of the Swedish Elitserien until 2000. He spent most of his time with the Rangers farm team, before being traded to the Minnesota Wild. He never played a game for Minnesota, and returned to Brynas during the lockout. In 2006, he signed with Tampa Bay, where he set career highs with 47 wins in 93 games over two seasons. He was moved to Dallas at the deadline in 2008, where he served as the backup to Marty Turco. In 2008, he returned to the Elitserien, signing with Frolunda HC. Holmqvist totaled 99 NHL games, winning 48 and posting a 2.99 GAA.

He played for Sweden twice at the World Hockey Championships, winning a gold medal at the 2006 tournament and a bronze in 2009.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page: