Niklas Hagman

Sport: Hockey
Position: left wing
Nationality: Finland Finland
Birth date: 1979-12-05 (35 years)
Nickname: Larry

Team history

Calgary Flames Calgary Flames 2010 - present
Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto Maple Leafs 2008 - 2010
Dallas Stars Dallas Stars 2005 - 2008
Florida Panthers Florida Panthers 2001 - 2006
Spacer Karpat 2000 - 2001
Spacer HIFK 1997 - 1999

Niklas Hagman is a Finnish winger on the Calgary Flames.

Hagman was drafted by the Florida Panthers in 1999. He remained in the Finnish leagues, until 2001. He played three full seasons for Florida, before being traded to Dallas midway through the 2005-06 season. In 2007-08, Hagman set career highs in goals and points with 27 and 41, respectively. In his first season with the Leafs, Hagman set a new high in points with 42, and got off to a solid start to the 2009-10 season with 12 points in his first 20 games. However, he and the rest of the Leafs struggled over most of the year, and he was traded to Calgary as part of the deal for Dion Phaneuf at the trade deadline. He scored 11 points in the last 27 games of the season playing mostly on the top line with Jarome Iginla.

Hagman won a silver medal with Team Finland at the 2006 Turin Olympics.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page: