Ty Conklin

Sport: Hockey
Position: goaltender
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1976-03-30 (38 years)
Nickname: Conks

Team history

St. Louis Blues St. Louis Blues 2009 - present
Detroit Red Wings Detroit Red Wings 2008 - 2009
Pittsburgh Penguins Pittsburgh Penguins 2007 - 2008
Columbus Blue Jackets Columbus Blue Jackets 2006 - 2007
Buffalo Sabres Buffalo Sabres 2007
Edmonton Oilers Edmonton Oilers 2001 - 2006

Ty Conklin is an American goalie on the St. Louis Blues.

Conklin was undrafted, but played for the University of New Hampshire before being signed by the Edmonton Oilers in 2001. He spent most of the next two years in the minors, but was called up to back up Tommy Salo in 2003. He played 39 games, splitting time with newly acquired Jussi Markkanen. In 2005-06, Conklin and Markkanen both struggled to perform, and Dwayne Roloson was brought in to play. Conklin got a chance to play in the Cup Finals that year when Roloson was injured. However, in the third period, he misplayed a puck behind the net, allowing an easy goal that cost Edmonton the game.

He was signed by Columbus in 2006, and was traded to Buffalo. He was signed by Pittsburgh for the 2007 season. 2007-08 was his big break, as Marc-Andre Fleury went down with an injury midway through the season. Conklin won his first nine games, and went 18-8-5, helping the Penguins stay atop the Eastern Conference. Conklin signed with the Red Wings in the 2008 offseason. In 2008-09, Conklin saw a heavier workload than ever before, playing in 40 games with the Red Wings. he posted 25 wins and a 2.51 GAA, matching his numbers from the previous season in Pittsburgh. During the 2009 offseason, Conklin signed with St. Louis, and is expected to challenge current starter Chris Mason for the starting job in 2009-10.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Len Robinson
  • Share this page: