Wally Szczerbiak

Sport: Basketball
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1981-05-11 (33 years)
Nickname: Wally World

Team history

Cleveland Cavaliers Cleveland Cavaliers 2008 - 2009
Spacer Seattle SuperSonics 2007 - 2008
Boston Celtics Boston Celtics 2006 - 2007
Minnesota Timberwolves Minnesota Timberwolves 1999 - 2006

Walter Robert Szczerbiak, nicknamed as “Wally” is an American professional basketball player. He played for the Cleveland Cavaliers as a Small forward or Shooting guard with Jersey no. 10. Wally has a height of 6 feet 7 inches and a weight of 244 pounds.

Wally attended Cold Spring Harbor high school. During the 1997 Empire State Games, Wally participated for the Long Island team. While in college, Wally was a member of Miami University in Oxford, Ohio. For graduation, he studied Marketing at the Richard T. Farmer School of Business.

In the NCAA tournament, he led his team to the Sweet 16. Although he was a No. 10 seed, in the match against No.7 seed University of Washington, Wally scored 43 points, which was a career high score. In the match against No.2 seed University of Utah, he scored 24 points and led the Redhawks to the Sweet 16. Here, the team lost to the University of Kentucky, in spite of a good performance of 23 points by Wally.

In the 1999 NBA Draft, Wally was selected by Minnesota Timberwolves. Wally’s best year as a professional was 2002 as he was selected by the coaches to the Western Conference All-Star team. In the 2004-2005 season, Wally was coming off the bench and felt uncomfortable in such a state. So, in the 2006-06 season, he became a starter.

In January 2006, Wally was traded to the Boston Celtics. Although, Wally was excellent in offense and has an incredible perimeter touch, his defense was average. In the off season of 2006, he performed knee surgery.

In the 2006-07 season, Wally played against Charlotte Bobcats and displayed a 35 point performance. Further, he was pestered by many injuries to the ankles and this affected his jumping and shooting ability. Then, he finalized to perform surgery on the ankles at the season ending.

In June 2007, Wally was traded to the Seattle SuperSonics by the Celtics. In February 2008, Wally was traded to the Cleveland Cavaliers from the SuperSonics.

Career Highlights

In 1998-99, Wally was named the first team All-American and second team All-American. The same year, he was also named the MAC Player of the Year.

Wally holds the 16th rank in Three-Point Field-Goal Percentage (0.413) in the NBA and the 20th rank in Free-Throw Percentage (0.851) in the NBA.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: