Chris Andersen

Sport: Basketball
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1978-07-07 (36 years)
Nickname: Birdman

Team history

Spacer Denver Nuggets 2008 - present
Spacer Denver Nuggets 1999 - present
New Orleans Hornets New Orleans Hornets 2008
New Orleans Hornets New Orleans Hornets 2004 - 2006
Spacer Denver Nuggets 2001 - 2004

Chris Andersen is a professional basketball player from the United States of America and plays as a Center. Andersen went to Blinn College where he just spent a single year before declaring for the NBA draft. Undrafted at the 1999 NBA Draft, Andersen decided to move to China and begin his professional career at the Chinese Basketball League.

Andersen joined the Jiangsu Nangang in 1999 and played for the team till the end of the 2000 season. He then returned to the United States of America and joined the International Basketball Association team, the New Mexico Slam. After just a few months, he moved to the Fargo-Moorhead Beez where Andersen remained a key player for the 2000-01 campaigns.

At the end of the 2001 season, Andersen made his return to the big league as he joined the Denver Nuggets. He played for the Nuggets for 4 seasons, from 2001 to 2004 before moving to the New Orleans Hornets. N 2004, Andersen was invited to take part in the slam dunk contest at the 2004 NBA All-Star Weekend where he got the nickname “Birdman” for his sensational dunks.

After shifting to the Hornets, Andersen got another invite to the NBA All-Star Weekend for a repeat performance at the Slam Dunk Contest and although he didn’t win anything this time either, he enhanced the image of Birdman to no ends.

In January of 2006, his second season with the Hornets, Andersen hit a dark chapter of his professional career. The American was disqualified from the NBA for testing positive for a banned substance. Andersen’s suspension kept resulted in an expulsion from the NBA and despite attempts to appeal, he was only allowed to be reinstated 2 years later, in January, 2008.

By March of the same year, Andersen was reinstated to his status as an NBA player and almost immediately, the Hornets came to pick him up till the end of the season. In 2008-09, Andersen decided to move to the Denver Nuggets after the Hornets released him at the end of the season. After initially signing a single year contract with the Nuggets, Andersen came through with an impressive performance, leading the NBA with his 5.68 blocks per game (48 minutes).

The Denver Nuggets decided to offer Andersen a 5-year, $26 million deal to see him through till 2014.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Anjali Nambissan
  • Share this page:

Related Videos