Craig Claxton

Sport: Basketball
Position: shooting guard
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1978-05-08 (36 years)
Nickname: Speedy

Craig Claxton, also known as “Speedy”, is a professional basketball player from the USA. Claxton attended the Hofstra University and led the team to the America East Championships. He took The Flying Dutchmen to the 2000 NCAA Tournament although they got beaten in the very first round by Desmond Mason and Oklahoma State University. Hofstra University retired the number 10 jersey after Claxton graduated.

In 2000, Claxton was drafted by the Philadelphia 76ers at 20th overall and his start in the NBA was marred by a knee injury suffered in pre-season. Although his contract was for 4-years, Claxton decided to become a free agent at the end of just 3 of those 4 seasons. In 2002, he went to the San Antonio Spurs as a backup to Tony Parker, and his invaluable assistance was instrumental in helping the Spurs win the 2003 NBA Championships.

The following year, Claxton was signed by the Golden State Warriors in a 3-year contract worth $10 million. A couple of years later, Dale Davis, along with Claxton, were traded out to the New Orleans Hornets in exchange for Baron Davis.

In 2006, Claxton came to Atlanta and signed a 4-year contract with the Hawks. Injury has plagued him since signing up for the Hawks and every season, Claxton has ended up missing a number of games.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Anjali Nambissan
  • Share this page: