Michelle Snow

Sport: Basketball
Position: center
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1980-03-20 (34 years)
Nickname: Shell

Team history

Spacer San Antonio Silver Stars 2010 - present
Spacer Atlanta Dream 2009
Spacer Houston Comets 2002 - 2008

Donnette Je-Michelle Snow, just called Michelle, was born on March 20, 1980 in Pensacola, Florida. She is an American professional basketball player who presently plays as a center for the San Antonio Silver Stars team.

Michelle attended Pensacola High School. She led the school to the state championship and was named “Miss Basketball” in 1998. She was even named a WBCA All American during this period.

Michelle attended the University of Tennessee, where she studied psychology. She played basketball for the Lady Vols under coach Pat Summitt.

On November 30, 2000, Michelle became just the third woman in NCAA college basketball history to dunk during a game. Indeed, she did it three times – against the University of Illinois, University of South Carolina and Vanderbilt University.

Snow was drafted 10th overall in the 1st round of the 2002 WNBA Draft. In 2003, she was named WNBA most improved player of the year.

In the 2006 WNBA all-star game, Michelle Snow became the second WNBA player to dunk. After the Cornets team disbanded in late 2008, she played for the team of Atlanta Dream and by 2010 season, she was traded to the San Antonio Silver Stars. Michelle played on the Houston Stealth in 2003, leading them to a championship.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: