Desmond Figgins

Sport: Baseball
Position: third base
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1978-01-22 (36 years)
Nickname: Chone, Figgy

Team history

Spacer Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim 2002 - present

*Desmond DeChone Figgins’, called Chone, was born on January 22, 1978 in Leary, Georgia. He plays third base for the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.High SchoolChone attended Brandon High School in Florida. As a senior, he was third-team High School All-American.*Minor Leagues’ Chone was chosen in the 4th round of the 1997 amateur draft by the Colorado Rockies.

In 2001, he was traded to the Angels in a trade for Kimera Bartee.

Major Leagues Chone made his major league debut in 2002 for Angels. He was used sparingly, mostly as a pinch runner.

2004 was his first full season in the majors.

In 2005, he was moved to the leadoff spot in the batting order (after David Eckstein signed with the St. Louis Cardinals).

Just before the start of the 2006 season, the Angels signed Chone to a 3-year, $10.5-million deal.

Chone has set several records for the Angels in his tenure there: he stole 62 bases in 2005, the most in that year in the Majors, had 6 hits in a 9-inning game in 2006 (one of only 36 American league players to have performed this feat.) He has also hit for the cycle.

Career Notes Chone is a utility player – he’s played all positins except catcher, pitcher, and first base.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Cathy Gale
  • Share this page: