Juan Monaco

Sport: Tennis
Nationality: Argentina Argentina
Birth date: 1984-03-29 (30 years)
Nickname: Pico, Piquito

Juan Monaco, known as ‘Pico’ or ‘Piquito’ to the world, holds the number 14 position in the ATP, a ranking he achieved on February 4, 2008. Born on March 29, 1984 in Tandil, Argentina, Monaco, the son of a businessman started to play at the age of six. He turned pro in 2006 and is known especially for his clay court matches, where he won 3 ATP championships back in 2007. Monaco is right-handed and sports a fairly strong backhand.

He finished in the top 75 for the second time in 2006. He advanced to the quarterfinals in the Austrian Open and reached the third round of the French Open at Roland Garros.

Monaco won his first ATP title on February 25, 2007 at the Buenos Aires’ Telmex Cup, competing against Italian Alessio di Mauro. In May he came to Portschach, Austria to compete against Gael Monfils and defeated the Frenchman in the final with a score of 7-6, 6-0. He reached the fourth round of the French Open, where he was beaten by Guillermo Cañas.

His next match in Kitzbuhel on July 29, 2007 against Potito Starace saw him scoring 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, wining his third ATP title in one year. Only Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer have won more titles than Monaco during the year, with Nadal winning 6 titles and Federer with 4. This match also made him the third consecutive Argentine to win at Kitzbuhel after Gaston Gaudio and Agustin Calleri. Monaco reached the 24th spot on the ATP soon after.

Presently, Monaco holds three ATP singles titles, ranked 3rd in the 2008 Australian Open, 4th in the 2007 French Open, 1st in Wimbledon, and 4th at the US Open. He also holds the 78th position in doubles, which he reached on May 12, 2008.

He is known to be dating Argentinean actress and model Luisiana Lopilato and is currently residing in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Major sponsors include Adidas and Yonex.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Maree Cartujano
  • Share this page: