Ana Ivanovic

Sport: Tennis
Nationality: Serbia Serbia
Birth date: 1987-11-06 (27 years)
Nickname: Anci

Serbian Tennis Player Ana Ivanovic was awarded as the 2008 Most Improved Player and was a recipient of the prestigious Karen Krantzcke Sportsmanship Award in 2007. In 2007, Ivanovic ranked No.2 in the World after making it to two Grand Slam singles finals, at the 2007 French Open where she lost to Justine Henin and at the 2008 Australian Open losing the Champion title to Maria Sharapova. She had a WTA record of 19-6, and she ranked Number 2 on the Official WTA Rankings as of March, 2008.

Ivanovic was born on the 6th of November 1987 at Belgrade, Serbia and now residing at Basel, Switzerland. Ivanovic is a fit tennis player who is 6 feet and an inch tall who weighs 152 pounds. At the age of 5, Ana Ivanovic started to show interest in Tennis after watching Monica Seles at Roland Garros on television.

Ana Ivanovic turned pro in August 2003 at an early age of 16. Her basic style is power baseliner that constitutes powerful first serve and prevalent second serve and a solid and powerful two-handed backhand. Added to that is her predominant confidence that exudes court coverage. Because of her height, she spends a lot of time improving her footwork.

On September 8, 2007 she was named UNICEF National Ambassador to Serbia. Ivanovic takes special interest in child care and education. Earlier on the same year, she signed a three-year sponsorship deal with Verano Motors, an official distributor of Peugeot automobiles in Serbia, Montenegro and Bosnia.

Her career highlights includes 8 titles for singles, 231 matches won and accumulated prize money for singles amounting to $ 6,965,237.00 career prize!

Her only major title by far was at the 2008 French Open where she defeated Dinara Safina, 6–4, 6–3. She then rose to No. 1 in ranking in the singles division by June 2008. Currently, her ranking went down to No. 11 by the Women’s Tennis Association as of July 2009. Currently, Ivanovic has a record of 270-109. Her highest rank achieved is at No. 1, which she reached in June 9, 2008. However, she is ranked at No. 17 as of November 22, 2010. She has also won a Grand Slam tournament in 2008 at the French Open.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Maree Cartujano
  • Share this page:

Related Videos