David Ferrer

Sport: Tennis
Nationality: Spain Spain
Birth date: 1982-04-02 (32 years)
Nickname: Ferru

David Ferrer, the Spanish tennis player who is currently ranked 5th as of March 2008, was born in Spain on April 2, 1982. His highest ranking to date is World Number 4, which he obtained on February 2008.

In the year 1996, he attained several titles on his championship in Valencian Community and he became a semi-finalist of Spain and Europe. At the age of 13, he moved to Gandia in the Eastern portion of Spain where he continued his training.

Ferrer turned professional on the year 2000 concluding as world number 419. He won in Poland F1 and Spain F3 as well. He finished a runner up in Spain F1. In 2002, Ferrer won his first ATP title in Bucharest where he defeated Acasuso. In 2003, David Ferrer defeated Andre Agassi at Rome Masters upsetting the latter. He made his debut at all four Grand Slam Tournaments and six ATP Masters Series events.

Ferrer was recognized for his strong spirit and his indisposition to allow defeat. After that he was particularly given the name as the clay court player due to his great performance inside the court. Aside from this, he also has quite a few reputable results on the hard court. Ferrer appeared in the semifinals in the 2007 US Open.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Maree Cartujano
  • Share this page:

Related Videos