Francis Shields

Sport: Tennis
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1909-11-18 (Deceased, was 65 years)
Nickname: Frank

Francis Xavier Shields or “Frank” for short is known for being the grandfather of actress Brooke Shields. Aside from that, he was also well-known as one of the good players in the United States. Frank was born on November 18, 1909 in New York, United States.

Frank was a dashing and handsome tennis player who even spent some time playing bit movie roles in Hollywood. Although he was considered an overall good player, he was also known as the came-close guy. In his first major final in 1930, he lost in the deciding set against Johnny Doeg. When he was 18 years old, he reached as far as the US semis but lost to champ, Henri Cochet. He lost again against Wimbledon champ, Jack Crawford in 1933, came closer a year later but still couldn’t hold Crawford down.

One of Frank’s career highlights was also his worst when he became the only Wimbledon finalist to lose without even stepping onto court. This happened in 1931 when Frank defaulted due to an ankle injury he suffered when he beat Jean Borotra in the semis.

Frank was an active Davis Cupper in 1931, 1932, and 1934. He won 19 out of 25 matches and became non-playing captain in 1951. In 1934, he sent the US into the finale by winning the decisive fifth match against Britain.

Frank was ranked eight times in the US Top Ten. He was number 1 in 1933 and number 2 in 1930. He was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1964 and died on August 19, 1975 in New York.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Maree Cartujano
  • Share this page: