Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Sport: Soccer
Position: midfielder
Nationality: Portugal Portugal
Birth date: 1980-06-27 (34 years)
Nickname: Duda

Team history

Malaga CF Malaga CF 2009 - present
Malaga CF Malaga CF 2008 - 2009 (loan)
Sevilla FC Sevilla FC 2006 - 2009
Malaga CF Malaga CF 2001 - 2006
Levante Levante 2002 - 2003 (loan)
Spacer Cadiz CF 1999 - 2001

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente, popularly known simply as Duda, is a Portuguese international footballer who currently features for the Spanish Malaga. He plays as a left-winger.

Duda actually made his professional debut outside his home nation of Portugal. He began his career in Spain for modest side Cadiz in 1999 and after two seasons of great performance and perseverance, he was signed by Malaga for whom he featured in 93 matches in all competitions. He was on loan to Levante for the 2002-2003 season.

Sevilla signed the promising and hard working left-winger in the summer of 2006 but he failed to cement himself in the starting line-up regularly. Yet he received his first international call-up for Portugal in 2007 but has been able to add just 18 more international cap.

Duda was on the books of Sevilla until 2009, although he played for Malaga on loan in 2008-09. He scored five goals in 35 league appearances for them that season and earned a permanent contract with his old club in the summer of 2009.

Since then Duda has established himself as an important player for Malaga, helping them reach the top four of La Liga in the 2011-12 campaign.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Subhankar Mondal
  • Share this page:

Latest Activities

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda scored a goal for Malaga, making it 2-2 in the 90th minute of Espanyol vs Malaga. - 3 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was shown a yellow card after 89 minutes in Espanyol vs Malaga. - 3 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was shown a red card after 88 minutes in Malaga vs Bilbao. - 4 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was shown a yellow card after 82 minutes in Atlético vs Malaga. - 7 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was shown a yellow card after 69 minutes in Malaga vs Elche. - 8 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was shown a red card after 65 minutes in Celta de Vigo vs Malaga. - 9 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was shown a yellow card after 40 minutes in Celta de Vigo vs Malaga. - 9 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was credited with an assist in the 32nd minute of Celta de Vigo vs Malaga. - 9 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was shown a yellow card after 61 minutes in Malaga vs Real Madrid. - 9 months ago

Sergio Paulo Barbosa Valente

Duda was credited with an assist in the 13th minute of Malaga vs Real Valladolid. - 10 months ago