Daisuke Matsui

Sport: Soccer
Position: midfielder
Nationality: Japan Japan
Birth date: 1981-05-11 (33 years)
Nickname: Le Soleil du Mans

Team history

Spacer Jubilo Iwata 2014 - present
Spacer PFC Slavia Sofia 2012 - 2013
Lechia Gdansk Lechia Gdansk 2013
Spacer Dijon FCO 2011 - 2012
Spacer Grenoble Foot 38 2009 - 2011
FC Tom Tomsk FC Tom Tomsk 2010 (loan)
AS Saint-Etienne AS Saint-Etienne 2008 - 2009
Spacer Le Mans UC72 2004 - 2008
Spacer Kyoto Sanga F.C. 2000 - 2004

Daisuke MatsuiDaisuke Matsui> is a winger positioned Japanese footballer playing for Grenoble team in France. Having graduated from Kagoshima Commercial High School, he started playing professional with J. League, Kyoto Purple Sanga in 2000. Though the team was demoted from the Japanese top tier in his first season, he helped the team return to the elite soon. In 2003, when he made his international debut, demotion befell upon him.

By 2004, he was signed by Le Mans and in the French second division was signed on a loan period. His skills earned him the nickname, ‘Le Soleil du Mans’ which means the Sun of Mars. He was permanently transferred to the State Leon-Bollee after he achieved 3 goals in 25 games.

Having spent around four seasons at Le Mans prior to moving to Saint-Etienne, Matsui failed to impress and make impact at Les Verts. So, he got moved on to another team, Grenoble in 2009. With his slender physique, he was omitted from the squad of Japan team for Germany in the year 2006 though his technical ability rendered him as a regular player under the reign of Takeshi Okada.

His clubs include Kyoto Purple Sanga from 2000 to 2004, Le Mans from 2004 to 2008 and Saint-Etienne from 2008 to 2009. With the Kyoto Purple Sanga, he made 126 appearances and scored 16 goals and with the Le Mans he made 120 appearances scoring 15 goals.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by MaxD
  • Share this page: