Marcelo Santos

Sport: Soccer
Position: midfielder
Nationality: Brazil Brazil
Birth date: 1975-05-17 (39 years)
Nickname: Marcelinho

Team history

Spacer Fortaleza Esporte Clube 2014 - present
Spacer Boa Esporte Clube 2012 - 2013
Spacer Sport Club do Recife 2011 - 2012
Spacer Gremio Recreativo Barueri 2012
Spacer Sao Paulo Futebol Club 2010 - 2011
Spacer Sport Club do Recife 2010 (loan)
Spacer Flamengo 2008 - 2009
Spacer Gremio Foot-ball Porto Alegrense 2009
VfL Wolfsburg VfL Wolfsburg 2007 - 2008
Trabzonspor Trabzonspor 2006 - 2007
Hertha BSC Berlin Hertha BSC Berlin 2001 - 2006
Olympique de Marseille Olympique de Marseille 2000 - 2001
Spacer Gremio Foot-ball Porto Alegrense 2001
Spacer Sao Paulo Futebol Club 1997 - 2000
Spacer Rio Branco Esporte Clube 1995 - 1996
Spacer Santos 1994 - 1995
Spacer Paraguaçuense 1994
Spacer Campinense Clube 1991 - 1993

A Brazilian footballer, Marcelo dos Santos, or more popularly ‘Marcelinho’, beagn playing professional football with Santos FC in 1994, where he remained for one season. In 1995, Santos moved to Rio Branco EC, and remained with the club till 1917, during which time he made over 60 appearances and scored 18 times. In 1997, Santos moved to Sao Paulo FC, where he scored 15 times in over 60 appearances with the first team, and he remained with the club till 2000. In 2000, Santos left Sao Paulo to move to Olympique de Marseille, where he remained for one season, scoring 3 times.

In 2001, Santos moved to Gremio, but he did not complete the season with the club, instead after just 14 appearances and an impressive 11 goals, he chose to pursue his career in Germany, when he joined Hertha BSB Berlin. This was a good move for the talented player, as he became one of the most popular players in the Bundesliga, or the Germany’s highest football league level, so much so that he was nicknamed ‘Marcelinho Paraiba’ by his fans. Santos remained with BSC Berlin till 2006, during which time he made over 160 appearances scoring 65 goals in all.

In 2006 the striker moved to Turkish club, Trabzonspor, for a fee of 2.5 million euros, where he remained for only one season, after which he moved to VfL Wolfsburg in 2007, where once again he remained for only one season, after which he moved to his current club, Club de Regatas do Flamengo. But it was during his tenure with VfL Wolfsburg that he was at his peak, playing in his best form. Known in particular for his passing and impeccable technique, Santos was also a prominent player in Hertha BSC Berlin, where he was responsible for penalty kicks, free kicks and corner kicks in particular.

Santos was equally outstanding with his personal style, often sporting unique shoes and multicolored hair. His success in Germany did not go unnoticed, and Santos was called to join the Brazilian National team 5 times in 2001. But since September, 2001, Santos has refused to play for the national team. In 2008, Santos returned to Brazil, to join his current club, Club de Regatas do Flamengo.

Some of his top honors include the Brazilian Cup in 2001, with Gremio and the DFB-Ligapokal in 2002, with Hertha BSC Berlin.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Anjali Nambissan
  • Share this page: