Gabriel Heinze

Sport: Soccer
Position: defender
Nationality: Argentina Argentina
Birth date: 1978-04-19 (36 years)
Nickname: Gabi

Team history

Spacer Club Atletico Newell's Old Boys 2012 - 2014
AS Roma AS Roma 2011 - 2012
Olympique de Marseille Olympique de Marseille 2009 - 2011
Real Madrid Real Madrid 2007 - 2009
Manchester United Manchester United 2004 - 2007
Paris Saint Germain FC Paris Saint Germain FC 2001 - 2004
Real Valladolid Real Valladolid 1997 - 2001
Sporting Clube de Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 1998 - 1999 (loan)
Spacer Club Atletico Newell's Old Boys 1996 - 1997

Gabriel Ivan Heinze is an Argentine football of Volga German descent currently playing his club football for the Spanish and European giants Real Madrid. He is a versatile defender who can play at either left-back or center-back.

Heinze started his playing career in Argentina with Newell’s Old Boys and signed for the Spanish club Real Valladolid in the summer of 1997. He was loaned to Sporting Lisbon the very next season but retuned to Valladolid and stayed there for two more seasons.

Gabriel Heinze then moved to the French giants Paris-Saint Germain in 2001 and stayed there until 2004 winning the French Cup in 2004. Manchester United soon airlifted him out of Paris and from the very start of the 2004-2005 season, he had established himself as a first choice left-back for Man United.

So much so that he was voted the best layer of Man United for that season by the fans. Bt the arrival of Patrice Evra soon got to him and at the end of the 2006-2007 season, he moved to Real Madrid. But he has failed to establish himself at the Bernabeu mostly because of a string of injuries.

Gabriel Heinze has won 40 caps for the Argentine national team and featured in the 2006 World Cup and the 2007 Copa America.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Subhankar Mondal
  • Share this page:

Related Videos