Kléber Pinheiro

Sport: Soccer
Position: forward
Nationality: Portugal Portugal
Birth date: 1990-05-02 (24 years)
Nickname: Kleber

Team history

FC Porto FC Porto 2011 - present
CS Maritimo CS Maritimo 2009 - 2011 (loan)
Spacer Clube Atletico Mineiro 2009 - 2011

Kléber Laude Pinheiro or simply, Kleber was born in Estancia Velha in Brazil and is a Brazilian football player who presently is a part of F.C. Porto team in Portugal as a striker. Some of his major teams that he has been a part of include F.C. Porto, Atletico Mineiro and Matitimo. Kleber’s career started with Clube Atletico Mineiro, post his formation at the Belo Horizonte team. In 2009, he played his first game, for his first team against Rio Branco Esporte Clube.

In 2009, Kleber signed for Club Sport Maritimo in Portugal for which, he had to take the step of leaving his country, Brazil. He made his top division debut on 20th September, and played 10 minutes in a 1-2 away loss against Madeira neighbors, C. D. Nacional.

On 4rth July, 2011, he ultimately moved to Porto, for a fee of 2.3 million Euros, signing a 5 year contract with the team, F.C. Porto. In the team’s pre-season, he scored five goals in five matches and three in the first seven of the official games, which included 2-1 home victory against FC Shakhtar Donetsk, of the UEFA Champions League.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: