Yao Kouassi Gervais

Sport: Soccer
Position: forward
Nationality: Cote d'Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire
Birth date: 1987-05-27 (27 years)
Nickname: Gervinho

Team history

AS Roma AS Roma 2013 - present
Arsenal FC Arsenal FC 2011 - 2013
Lille OSC Lille OSC 2009 - 2011
Spacer Le Mans UC72 2007 - 2009
Spacer KSK Beveren 2005 - 2007

Gervais Lombe Yao Kouassi, popularly known as Gervinho, is an Ivory Coast international football player who currently features for the English and European giants Arsenal. He plays as a forward.

Gervinho commenced his professional club football career at Belgian club Beveren in 2005 and played for them for the next two years, scoring 14 goals in 61 league appearances. He was then signed by French outfit Le Mans.

Gervinho found the target nine times in 59 league matches and joined Lille in 2009 for a reported transfer fee of €8 million on a three-year contract. He scored 13 times in 32 matches in 2009-10 for Lille and helped them win the Ligue 1 title in 2010-11 with 15 league goals.

He also helped Lille win the Coupe de France in 2011 and in the summer of that year was signed by Arsenal for a transfer fee of around £10.8 million. He had a moderate campaign in the 2011-12 season.

Gervinho made his international debut for the Ivory Coast during the 2008 Africa Cup of Nations and also played at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, captaining his team. He also played at the 2010 Africa Cup of Nations, the 2010 World Cup finals and the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Subhankar Mondal
  • Share this page:

Latest Activities

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho scored a goal for AS Roma, making it 1-0 in the 21st minute of AS Roma vs Inter Milan. - 22 days ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho was credited with an assist in the 8th minute of AS Roma vs AC Cesena. - about 2 months ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho scored a goal for AS Roma, making it 1-5 in the 66th minute of AS Roma vs Bayern. - 2 months ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho was credited with an assist in the 44th minute of Juventus vs AS Roma. - 3 months ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho was shown a yellow card after 40 minutes in Juventus vs AS Roma. - 3 months ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho was credited with an assist in the 13th minute of AS Roma vs Cagliari. - 3 months ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho scored a goal for AS Roma, making it 4-0 in the 31st minute of AS Roma vs PFKA Moskva. - 3 months ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho scored a goal for AS Roma, making it 2-0 in the 10th minute of AS Roma vs PFKA Moskva. - 3 months ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho was credited with an assist in the 6th minute of AS Roma vs PFKA Moskva. - 3 months ago

Yao Kouassi Gervais

Gervinho scored a goal for AS Roma, making it 2-0 in the 90th minute of AS Roma vs Fiorentina. - 4 months ago