Hernan Crespo

Sport: Soccer
Position: forward
Nationality: Argentina Argentina
Birth date: 1975-07-05 (39 years)
Nickname: Valdanito

Team history

Parma FC Parma FC 2010 - 2012
Genoa CFC Genoa CFC 2009 - 2010
Inter Milan Inter Milan 2008 - 2009
Inter Milan Inter Milan 2006 - 2008 (loan)
Chelsea FC Chelsea FC 2003 - 2008
AC Milan AC Milan 2004 - 2005 (loan)
Inter Milan Inter Milan 2002 - 2003
SS Lazio SS Lazio 2000 - 2002
Parma FC Parma FC 1996 - 2000
Spacer Club Atletico River Plate 1993 - 1996

Hernán Jorge Crespo is one of the most famous and arch goalpoachers in the world. Hernan Crespo is an Argentine international who is currently on loan to Italian powerhose Inter Milan from Chelsea.

Hernan Crespo is a fox-in-the-box sort of a player and is renowed for his marvelous goalscoring record for club and country. Crespo is lethal in the air with his heading and also possesses a great positional sense.

Hernan Crespo is a graduate of the River Plate youth academy and made his debut for the senior team in the 1993-1994 season, scoring 13 goals in 25 league appearances. After helping River win two Apertura league titles, he then drove the club to Copa Libertadores success in 1996.

In the summer of 1996, Hernan Crespo was signed by Italian side Parma and in 2000 after winning both the Italian Cup and the UEFA Cup in 1999 moved to Lazio for a then world record transfer fee of 35.5 million pounds and scored 39 goals in 54 matches in all competitions for the Roman side.

Inter Milan signed the flying Argentine in 2002 but he lasted only one season at the San Siro and was signed by Premiership giants Chelsea in the summer of 2003 for 16.5 million pounds. In 2004 he was loaned onto AC Milan and played in the UEFA Champions League final with Milan in 2004-2005.

He was recalled to Chelsea for the 2005-2006 but couldn’t settle into life in London once again and was thereby offloaded on a two year loan deal to Milan’s other club Inter. Crespo has since gone a revival of form and has won back to back Serie A titles with Inter Milan.

Hernan Crespo has also successfuuly graced the international arean with Argentina. He made his debut for the national team way back in February 1995 against Bulgaria in a friendly international. He has since featured for Argentina in the 1998, 2002 and 2006 World Cup finals. He has scored a staggering 35 goals in 66 appearances for Argentina so far.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Subhankar Mondal
  • Share this page:

Related Videos