Nigel de Jong

Sport: Soccer
Position: midfielder
Nationality: Netherlands Netherlands
Birth date: 1984-11-30 (30 years)
Nickname: Lawnmower/terrier

Team history

AC Milan AC Milan 2012 - present
Manchester City Manchester City 2009 - 2012
Hamburger SV Hamburger SV 2006 - 2009
Ajax Amsterdam Ajax Amsterdam 2002 - 2006

Nigel de Jong is a Dutch football player who currently features for the Italian and European giants AC Milan. This defensive midfielder joined the Ajax youth academy as a youngster and made it to the first team at the age of 17.

After two years, he made his international debut which resulted in a World Cup runner up medal in 2010. It was in 2006 that he made a move from the Ajax team and joined Hamburg and moved to Manchester City in 2009 for 18 million pounds.

De Jong quickly became a significant part of City’s defensive midfield. This combative and feisty player has a good reputation which earned him the nickname, the terrier and also the lawnmower.

In the summer of 2012 De Jong moved to Milan for £3.5 million on a three-year contract, having won the FA Cup and the Premier League with City in 2011 and 2012 respectively. He played in 104 Premier League matches for City, scoring one goal in the process.

The year was 2004, when Nigel made his debut with the national team in a friendly match held against France. He went on to play at Euro 2004, though missed the World Cup of 2006 due to knee injury. Later on, at the Euro 2008, he was selected by Marco van Basten to play for the Dutch national team where he played 90 minutes and achieved success by defeating the opponent team, Italy.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Subhankar Mondal
  • Share this page:

Latest Activities

Nigel de Jong

de Jong was shown a yellow card after 81 minutes in Sampdoria vs AC Milan. - about 1 month ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong was shown a yellow card after 17 minutes in AC Milan vs Palermo. - about 2 months ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong was shown a yellow card after 78 minutes in AC Milan vs Fiorentina. - about 2 months ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong scored a goal for AC Milan, making it 1-0 in the 25th minute of AC Milan vs Fiorentina. - about 2 months ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong was shown a yellow card after 65 minutes in AC Milan vs Chievo. - 3 months ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong was shown a yellow card after 69 minutes in AC Cesena vs AC Milan. - 3 months ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong scored a goal for AC Milan, making it 2-4 in the 68th minute of Parma vs AC Milan. - 3 months ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong was shown a yellow card after 60 minutes in Parma vs AC Milan. - 3 months ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong was shown a yellow card after 20 minutes in AC Milan vs Lazio. - 4 months ago

Nigel de Jong

de Jong scored a goal for AC Milan, making it 2-0 in the 27th minute of AC Milan vs Sassuolo. - 7 months ago

Related Videos