Khalid Boulahrouz

Sport: Soccer
Position: defender
Nationality: Netherlands Netherlands
Birth date: 1981-12-28 (33 years)
Nickname: Khalid the Cannibel

Team history

Feyenoord Feyenoord 2014 - present
Spacer Feyenoord Rotterdam 2014 - present
Brondby IF Brondby IF 2013 - 2014
Spacer Sporting CP 2012 - 2013
VfB Stuttgart VfB Stuttgart 2008 - 2012
Sevilla FC Sevilla FC 2007 - 2008 (loan)
Chelsea FC Chelsea FC 2006 - 2008
Hamburger SV Hamburger SV 2004 - 2006
Spacer RKC Waalwijk 2001 - 2004

Khalid BoulahrouzKhalid Boulahrouz> is a Dutch football player who plays for the Netherlands national football team and also for the VfB Stuttgart team. Nicknamed as “Khalid the Cannibal” for his ability to tackle his opponents, Khalid stands six feet one inches tall.

During his youth years, he played for Excelsior Maassluis, Ajax, DSOV, AZ and Haarlem teams. He had difficult time playing for different teams, and finally settled at Waalwijk, where Martin Jol gave him enough confidence to play. This way, by 2002, Khalid began his professional career in the Dutch Eredivisie for RKC against Heerenveen. In 2004, he made his international debut in a 3-0 victory for the Netherlands team against Liechtenstein team and was named for the 2006 World cup squad. As of May 2008, he made 30 caps so far.

He was included in the preliminary squad for the FIFA World cup 2010 in South Africa. Bert van Marwijk announced that Khalid would definitely be a part of the final squad of 23 participating in the competition. He started in the Netherlands last World Cup 2010 group match and helped the Dutch team to a 2-1 victory over Cameroon. Moreover, he successfully played in the semi finals against Uruguay team replacing Gregory van der Wiel.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by MaxD
  • Share this page:

Related Videos