Matthew Scott Wade

Sport: Cricket
Position: batsman
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1987-12-26 (27 years)
Nickname: Wadey

Team history

Spacer Victorian Bushrangers 2007 - present
Delhi Daredevils Delhi Daredevils 2011 - present
Spacer Tasmanian Tigers 2006 - 2007

Matthew Scott Wade was born in 1987 in 26th December. His birth town was Hobart in Tasmania, Australia. He is the son of Scott Wade, who is a former Hawthorn football player and the General Manager of AFL Tasmania. Matthew is an Australian cricket player who actually plays for the Victoria Bushrangers. His previous team was the Tasmanian Tigers team in the List A match.

Later on, this five feet seven inches tall player went ahead and participated in the Under-19 Cricket World Cup in 2006 for the Australian team. Wade even played club cricket for the Clarence District Cricket Cup. His major teams include Australian Centre of Excellence, Australian Institute of Sports, Tasmania Institute of Sport, Clarence, Tasmania, Tasmania Second XI, Tasmania Under-17s, Australia under-19s, Tasmania Under-19s, and Tasmania Under-19s, Victoria.

Since he moved to Victoria for the 2007-08 season, he joined the Camberwell Magpies team in the Victorian Premier Cricket competition. He is seen as the youngest new prospective player of the Victorian team.

Career highlights

During his First class matches, he played in 21 matches, scoring 880 runs, with batting average of 27.91 and with two innings and five half innings. With right to bowling average, he took 95 catches and one stumpings.

At the List A matches, he played around five matches, scoring 72 runs and making batting average of 16.00 and his top score was 29.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by MaxD
  • Share this page:

Latest Activities

Matthew Scott Wade

Matthew Scott Wade scored 19 runs in TBD vs TBD match

Matthew Scott Wade

Matthew Scott Wade scored 0 runs in TBD vs TBD match

Matthew Scott Wade

Matthew Scott Wade scored 0 runs in TBD vs TBD match

Matthew Scott Wade

Matthew Scott Wade scored 31 runs in TBD vs TBD match

Matthew Scott Wade

Matthew Scott Wade scored 23 runs in TBD vs TBD match

Matthew Scott Wade

Matthew Scott Wade scored 0 runs in Scotland vs Australia match - over 1 year ago