George John Bailey

Sport: Cricket
Position: batsman
Nationality: Australia Australia
Birth date: 1982-09-07 (32 years)
Nickname: Hector, Geronimo

Team history

Chennai Super Kings Chennai Super Kings 2012 - present
Spacer Tasmanian Tigers 2014 - present
Spacer Hampshire Royals 2014 - present
Spacer Hobart Hurricanes 2014 - present
Kings XI Punjab Kings XI Punjab 2014 - present
Spacer Melbourne Stars 2011 - 2012
Spacer Tasmanian Tigers 2002 - 2011
Chennai Super Kings Chennai Super Kings 2011
Chennai Super Kings Chennai Super Kings 2009

George John Bailey is an Australian cricket player and also the captain of the Tasmanian Tigers in the Australian first class cricket. Born in Launceston, Tasmania, he even played Twenty20 cricket with the Chennai Super Kings in IPL in 2009 and was retained in 2011 and 2012 IPL seasons.

He played his junior cricket with the South Launceston Cricket Club and got selected to play for Tasmania in 2005-06 to replace the injured players. That season, he scored 778 runs, hit 3 centuries and acclaimed success and recognition. Bailey was appointed for his performance as a permanent captain of Tasmania for 2009-10 season replacing Daniel Marsh.

In 2011, he led the team of Tasmania with a remarkable five wicket victory over Victoria, scoring 160. In the final session, the team needed 130, which along with James Faulkner, Bailey pushed the team past the total in the 91st over of play on the final day leaving behind New South Wales. This right handed batsman captained Tasmania achieving their second Sheffield Shield title whilst playing against New South Wales in 2010-11 at Bellerive Oval ground.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: