Chris Adams

Sport: Cricket
Position: all-rounder
Nationality: England England
Birth date: 1970-05-06 (44 years)
Nickname: Grizzly, Grizwold

Team history

Cristopher John Adams is a former English cricketer and is currently the cricket manager of the Surrey County cricket club. He was a right-handed batsman and a right armed off-break bowler. The middle-order aggressive batsman was born in Derbyshire, England. He was also an exceptionally good slip-fielder.

Adams made his debut at first-class cricket for Derbyshire in 1988. Later on, he also played for Sussex and Australian Capital Territory. He played with the Sussex team from 1998 till 2008 and is the longest serving captain in Sussex county cricket’s history. He led his team into 3 County Championship titles in 2003, 2006 and 2007.

He played international cricket for England for 5 test matches and 5 ODIs. He played test match for the first time in 1999 and first ODI in 1998. Adams was unable to perform well on the test match field and failed to reproduce his first-class figures. His first-class career spanned from 1988 till 2008 and he scored a total of 19, 535 runs from the 336 matches that he played. His batting average was 38.68 with 48 centuries and 93 half-centuries. His bowling averages also stand high at 47.19 with best figures of 4 wickets for 28 runs.

He retired from first-class cricket in 2008 on being appointed the cricket manager of Surrey.

Career Highlights

He was named Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2004.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by MaxD
  • Share this page:

Related Videos