Suresh Raina

Sport: Cricket
Position: all-rounder
Nationality: India India
Birth date: 1986-11-27 (28 years)
Nickname: Sanu, Bomber

Team history

Spacer Uttar Pradesh Cricket team 2002 - present
Chennai Super Kings Chennai Super Kings 2012 - present
Chennai Super Kings Chennai Super Kings 2011
Chennai Super Kings Chennai Super Kings 2009
Chennai Super Kings Chennai Super Kings 2008

Suresh Raina is a Left handed batsman and a Right hand offbreak bowler with the Indian cricket team. He has also played cricket for the Uttar Pradesh, India Blue, Indian Board President’s XI, Rajasthan Cricket Association President’s XI, Uttar Pradesh Under-16s and the Chennai Super Kings cricket teams. At a recent IPL auction 2012, he has been again selected to play for the Chennai Super Kings.

Suresh Raina has been playing first class cricket since 2002. He made his International debut in a One day international match against Sri Lanka at Dambulla in 2005. He was sent back on a golden duck by Muralitharan for a leg before wicket appeal. India who choose to bat first were defeated by 3 wickets with 10 balls remaining. Playing in the 2005 Ranji Trophy, he helped his state team, Uttar Pradesh win the title with 620 runs in 6 matches. Raina scored his first century in 66 balls against Hong Kong in the 2008 Asia cup. This was the second fastest 100 in Indian cricket. He was made the man of the match and went on to win 3 consecutive Man of the Match awards by scoring 84 runs in 69 balls and 116 runs in 107 balls against Pakistan and Bangladesh respectively. Raina signed with the Chennai Super Kings in the Indian Premier League. He has yet to play an International test match.

In a total of 146 One Day Internationals’, Raina has scored 3525 runs with a high score of 116 runs not out and a strike rate of 92.71. He has 3 centuries and 21 half centuries to his name.

Career Highlights

Man of the Match, against Hong Kong, 2008 Man of the Match, against Pakistan, 2008 Man of the Match, against Bangladesh, 2008.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page:

Latest Activities

Suresh Raina

Suresh Raina scored 11 runs in India vs Sri Lanka match - about 1 month ago

Related Videos