Matthew James Hoggard

Sport: Cricket
Position: bowler
Nationality: England England
Birth date: 1976-12-31 (38 years)
Nickname: Oggie, Hoggy

Team history

Spacer Leicestershire County Cricket Club 2010 - present
Spacer Leicestershire Foxes 2014 - present
Spacer Yorkshire County Cricket Club 1996 - 2009
Spacer Free State cricket team 1999 - 2000

Matthew Hoggard is a right arm fast medium bowler and a right hand batsman in the England cricket team. He has also played cricket for the Free State and the Yorkshire club.

Matthew Hoggard started playing first class cricket in 1996. He made his debut in International cricket in a test match against the West Indies in 2000. Hoggard bowled 13 overs and maintained an economy of 3.76 per over in the first innings, not bowling in the second innings. England won the match by 2 wickets.

In 2001, Hoggard made his One Day International debut against Zimbabwe at Harare. He took 2 wickets and gave away just 25 runs in the 10 overs that he bowled. England defeated the Zimbabweans by 5 wickets. In 2004, Hoggard bagged a hat- trick in a test match against the West Indies when England toured the West Indies. In 2005, he claimed 12 wickets in a test match against South Africa. In 2006, Hoggard was one of the five cricketers to receive the Wisden Cricketer of the Year award. The same year in a test match against India in Nagpur he was named the Man of the Match, earning him the 4th position in the best test match bowler list.

In a total of 67 test matches, Hoggard has scored a total of 473 runs and claimed 248 wickets with an economy of 3.26 runs per over. In One Day International matches, Hoggard has 32 wickets to his name in a total of 26 matches that he has played.

Career Highlights

Wisden Cricketer of the Year, 2006.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: