Herschelle Herman Gibbs

Sport: Cricket
Position: batsman
Nationality: South Africa South Africa
Birth date: 1974-02-23 (40 years)
Nickname: Scooter

Team history

Mumbai Indians Mumbai Indians 2012 - present
Spacer Yorkshire County Cricket Club 2010 - present
Spacer Northern Districts Knights 2010 - present
Spacer Perth Scorchers 2011 - present
Spacer Cape Cobras 2014 - present
Spacer Durham Dynamos 2014 - present
Deccan Chargers Deccan Chargers 2008 - 2010
Spacer Glamorgan County Cricket Club 2008
Spacer Cape Cobras 2004 - 2005
Spacer Western Province cricket team 1990 - 2003

Herschelle Herman Gibbs is a professional South African cricketer who has been playing for the South African national cricket team since 1996. He is a right handed top order attacking batsman and a right arm leg spin bowler. He is also an exceptional fielder who is compared to the likes of Jonty Rhodes. Presently, he has been bought by the Mumbai Indians to play at the IPL 5 season.

Gibbs has played for a number of different domestic cricket clubs both in South Africa as well as outside South Africa. He played for the Western Province before his international career was set up. He also represented the Cape Cobras in the 2004-05 season. Moreover, he was also an active player for the Glamorgan county cricket club in England.

Gibbs made his international ODI debut in October 1996 against Kenya and his Test debut came in November 1996. He has been a very successful batsman as well as a fielder in his career. He has achieved a 2 double test centuries. One was against New Zealand where he scored 211 runs and the other against Pakistan where he scored 228 runs.

In 2002, Gibbs would have become the only cricketer to score 4 hundreds consecutively, but was just short of 3 runs when he was left not out at 97. However the overs were finished. Gibbs played an exceptional innings against Australia in the 5th ODI match held in 2006 where he was successful in leading his team to victory by scoring 175 runs in just 111 balls.

In the 2007 World cup, Gibbs managed to fire 6 sixes in an over against the Netherlands. This remarkable feat earned him the Man of the Match award. In 2008 Gibbs was also a part of the Indian Premier League where he represented the Deccan Chargers. In 2012 version of IPL, Gibbs got selected by the Mumbai Indians.

Career Highlights

Gibbs is the first player to hit 6 sixes in an over in ODI cricket. He is the only player to score 175 runs against the Australian team.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: