Ishant Sharma

Sport: Cricket
Position: bowler
Nationality: India India
Birth date: 1988-09-02 (26 years)
Nickname: Lambu

Team history

Spacer Delhi Cricket Team 2006 - present
Spacer Hyderabad Sun Risers 2014 - present
Deccan Chargers Deccan Chargers 2011 - present
Kolkata Knight Riders Kolkata Knight Riders 2014 - present
Kolkata Knight Riders Kolkata Knight Riders 2008 - 2010

Ishant Sharma is an international Indian cricketer who has been the member of the Indian national team may 2007. He is a right-arm fast bowler who bowls at a pace of 145 km/hr (90 mph). At Adelaide he clocked 152.6 kph or 94.8 mph which is the fastest bowler ever bowled by an Indian bowler. As he has a lean and tall build of 192 cm or 6’4” he has been given the nickname Lambu.

In domestic cricket Sharma plays for Delhi and in four first class games has taken 19 wickets. He was included in the India Under-19s when they toured England in 2006 and Pakistan in 2006-07. He has played for India in three youth Tests and six youth One day Internationals.

Ishant made his international debut in May 2007, as a substitute for fast bowler Munaf Patel on the Bangladesh tour where he was chosen in the Test squad. In the second Test he bowled three overs that consisted of one maiden and he gave away 5 runs but could not take a wicket. In July – August 2007 he was selected for the England tour.

In December 2007 Ishant Sharma was once again called for the 3rd test match against Pakistan where he picked up 5 wickets and so was successful in securing his place in the Indian squad for the tour to Australia.

In January 2008 the management saw the rising star bowling beautifully aginst Australia in the 2nd test although he had little success. On the fourth day he bowled exceptionally well and took the wicket of Ricky Ponting the Aussie skipper and this enabled India to become victorious. During the CB series against Australia on the 4th One day International on 10 February 2008 Sharma took four crucial wickets for 38 runs and was awarded the Man of the Match. In 2008 he was also a part of the Indian premier League (IPL) where he played for the Kolkata KnightRiders team which is owned by Bollywood superstar Shahrukh Khan.

Career Highlights

1 Man of the Match award against Australia in February 2008.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page:

Related Videos