Erik Morales

Sport: Boxing
Nationality: Mexico Mexico
Birth date: 1976-09-01 (38 years)
Nickname: El Terrible

Born Erik Isaac Morales Elvira on September 1, 1976, Morales is a well-known Mexican boxer. In the course of his career Morales has fought the likes of Antonio Barrera and Manny Pacquiao and is currently the WBC Silver World Light Welterweight Champion. The five-time world champion started boxing at the young age of 5 under the influence of his father. He built an excellent amateur record, winning 11 major titles before turning pro at the age of 16. In his first fight Morales defeated Jose Orejel after two rounds.

He won his first world title on September 7, 1997 by defeating WBC World Super Bantamweight champion Daniel Zaragoza in eleven rounds with a KO. He successfully defended the title against John Lowey before defeating Remigio Molina in the next fight. He faced former world champion Junior Jones soon after. This would prove to be one of his toughest fights, since Jones had a record of 35 victories and no losses against Mexican opponents including Marco Antonio Barrera. The fight lasted three rounds before Morales showered Jones with two consecutive overhead right crosses which knocked the opponent down. This was followed by another tough but successful bout, this time against Irishman Wayne McCullough.

In 2000 Morales faced Barrera in the ring. The fight left the two boxers battered and bruised but Morales emerged the winner by split decision. Known as one of the greatest matches of all time, the Morales-Barrera fight was hailed the fight of the year by The Ring. Morales moved up to the featherweight division after making nine successful defenses of his WBC World Super Bantamweight title and the WBO. He then defeated Kevin Kelley in 2000 to win the WBC Interim Featherweight title before staging a successful defense of the title in 2001 against South Korean Jin Chi.

Morales lost for the first time in his career in 2002, this time at the hands of Barrera. Although he dominated the first half of the fight, Barrera surged on with careful but strong punches that saw him through the end. The fight ended with a unanimous decision for Barrera. Morales bounced back with several more wins before defeating Manny Pacquiao by unanimous decision in 2005. He was back in the ring for a rematch by 2006, where Pacquiao defeated the Mexican after ten rounds, after Pacqiuao knocked him down twice at the end of the tenth round. In his third bout with Pacquiao in November 2006, Morales went down by a third round KO.

The Mexican announced his retirement in 2007 but this officially ended when he fought Jose Alfaro on March 27, 2010. After his victory over Alfaro he faced Willie Limond. His most recent loss was against Marcos Rene Maidana at the MGM Grand Arena in Las Vegas, held on April 9, 2011. Morales holds record of 52 wins with 36 by KO and 7 losses. He has won 7 world titles in three weight classes.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Maree Cartujano
  • Share this page:

Related Videos