Perry Jones

Sport: Tennis
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1890-06-22 (Deceased, was 80 years)
Nickname: Mr. Tennis

Perry Jones, born Perry Thomas Jones was born on June 22, 1890 in California. Known more popularly as Mr. Tennis or Perry T, Jones was a popular and powerful figure in tennis in California, with his players dominating tennis during the 1930s and 1940s.

Jones presided over the California Tennis Club for over a quarter of a century, presiding over games from his office at the club, and is credited for being one of the people who made the Pacific Southwest championships what it is today. Jones was active in looking for promising athletes and involved himself in the tiniest of details when it came to the championships and his players, which is primarily the reason why he was fondly called “Mr. Tennis” of the West Coast. The success of the careers of tennis pros such as Dennis Ralston, Billie Jean King and Jack Kramer are also partly credited to his fundraising and other efforts. Jones was also a famous autocrat who at one time excluded Pancho Gonzales from the club due to his record of school truancy.

The last of Jones’ recruits was Alex Olmedo, a student from Peru who was studying at the University of California. Jones managed to have Olmedo accepted to the US Davis Cup team, the only non-US citizen to join the team, citing the fact that Olmedo’s country had no team in the Davis Cup. Jones was especially eager to have the young Peruvian on board since he was the Davis Cup captain at that time. Olmedo eventually emerged to be an instrumental player in the team’s victory over the Australian team.

Perry Jones died on September 16, 1970 in Los Angeles, California. He was inducted into the Tennis Hall of Fame in 1970.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Maree Cartujano
  • Share this page:

Related Videos