Edinaldo Batista Libano

Sport: Soccer
Position: forward
Nationality: Brazil Brazil
Birth date: 1979-04-02 (35 years)
Nickname: Grafite

Team history

Spacer Al Ahli Club (Dubai) 2011 - present
VfL Wolfsburg VfL Wolfsburg 2007 - 2011
Spacer Le Mans UC72 2006 - 2007
Spacer Sao Paulo Futebol Club 2004 - 2005
Spacer Anyang LG Cheetahs 2003
Spacer Goiás Esporte Clube 2003
Spacer Gremio Foot-ball Porto Alegrense 2002
Spacer Associação Ferroviária de Esportes 2001
Spacer Santa Cruz Futebol Clube 2001

Edinaldo Batista Libano, commonly known simply as Grafite, is a Brazilian football player who currently features for the German champions VfL Wolfsburg. He plays as a striker.

Grafite commenced his playing career at Brazilian club SE Matonese and became professional only after he had turned 22. He played for Brazilian giants Sao Paulo between 2004 and 2006 and moved to French club Le Mans then. After scoring 17 goals in 51 league matches for Le Mans, Grafite was signed by German side Vfl Wolfsburg.

Grafite became the top scorer of the German Bundesliga in the 2008-2009 season with 28 goals in 25 appearances, leading Wolfsburg to their first ever German championship. Grafite scored one of the best goals ever scored on German soil when he dribbled past several Bayern Munich defenders to score in their 5-1 defeat of the Bavarians.

Grafite made his international debut for Brazil against Guatemala on April 27,2005 and scored on his debut too.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Subhankar Mondal
  • Share this page: