Marco Materazzi

Sport: Soccer
Position: defender
Nationality: Italy Italy
Birth date: 1973-08-19 (41 years)
Nickname: Matrix

Team history

Spacer Chennaiyin FC 2014 - present
Inter Milan Inter Milan 2001 - 2011
Spacer Perugia 1999 - 2001
Everton FC Everton FC 1998 - 1999
Spacer Perugia 1995 - 1998
Spacer Carpi FC 1909 1996 - 1997 (loan)
Spacer Trapani Calcio 1994 - 1995
Spacer S.C. Marsala 1993 - 1994

Marco Materazzi is an Italian international footballer who currently features for the Italian heavyweights Inter Milan. Materazzi plays as a centre-back and is most remembered for the (in)famous headbutt that he received during the 2006 World Cup final by former French international Zinedine Zidane.

Marco Materazzi began his footballing career with the F.C. Messina Peloro youth team from 1990 to 1991 and spent more of his early career fleeting among the lower league sides such as Marsala, Trapani and Carpi. His first big break came in the 1998-1999 season when he played in the Premiership by Merseyside club Everton but after a disasterous season he returned to Italy and Perugia.

In the 2000-2001 season, Marco Materazzi scored 12 goals, breaking Daniel Passarella’s Serie A record of most goals by a defender in one season. He was then signed by Inter Milan for 10 million euros in the summer of 2001.

At Inter Milan, Marco Materazzi has developed into a well balanced defender, strong and tough and good in the air with a touch of scoring goals on several occasions. Materazzi finished the 2006-07 season as the top scoring defender of Serie A with 10 goals.

Marco Materazzi has been an Italy international since 2001 and played for his nation in the 2006 World Cup finals.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Subhankar Mondal
  • Share this page:

Related Videos