Christopher Charles Benham

Sport: Cricket
Position: wicket-keeper
Nationality: England England
Birth date: 1994-10-17 (20 years)
Nickname: Benloy, Benny, Benoit

Team history

Spacer Steelbacks 2014 - present
Spacer Wiltshire County Cricket Club 2011 - present
Spacer Unicorns cricket team 2011 - present
Spacer Hampshire County Cricket Club 2004 - 2010
Spacer Loughborough Centre of Cricketing Excellence 2004
Spacer Hampshire Cricket Board 2001

Christopher Charles Benham is a professional English Cricketer who plays for the Hampshire County Cricket Club. He was born on 24 March 1983 in Frimley, Surrey. A specialist right-handed batsman, Benham is an occasional right-arm off-break bowler. He was also known for a tense relationship he shared with Captain Shane Warne when he played for Hampshire gathering a lot of attention of the local press.

Benham’s first-class debut for Hampshire came at the end of the 2004 season. The debutant scored 74 runs in the game against Derbyshire. He has also been a part of Under-16s squad of England against Denmark. Benham helped his team in winning the C&G trophy final played at Lords in 2005. He has a batting average of 27.32 runs in 47 first-class matches played so far. With a top score of 111 runs, he has two centuries and ten half centuries into his account. His top score in Twenty20 matches were 59 runs.

Benham scored the winning runs for Hampshire in the 2009 Friends Provident Trophy final played against Sussex at Lord’s. He scored 37* as a part of an unbeaten stand of 67 with Nic Pothas in Hampshire while successfully chasing the target of 220 runs.

At the end of the 2010 season, it was decided that he won’t be continuing his career with the county team. In March 2011, he was selected by the Unicorns to play Clydesdale Bank 40 tournament.

Career Highlights

Chris Benham scored a wonderful innings for 158 runs in the Pro40 match against Glamorgan in 2007.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: