Shalabh Srivastava

Sport: Cricket
Position: bowler
Nationality: India India
Birth date: 1981-09-22 (33 years)
Nickname: Sonu

Team history

Spacer Uttar Pradesh Cricket team 2000 - present
Kings XI Punjab Kings XI Punjab 2012 - present
Spacer Delhi Giants 1999 - present
Kings XI Punjab Kings XI Punjab 2011
Kings XI Punjab Kings XI Punjab 2010

Shalabh Jagdishprasad Srivastava is a tall guy who has a high arm action due to which he can create pace. During the Under 19 World Cup in Sri Lanka, he was the opening bowler for India. He bowls close to the stumps and depends on tremendous accuracy rather than speed to pick up wickets. He is successful in moving the new ball in the air as well as off the wicket. His bowling is such that he forces the batsman to play the ball. Although, it has been accepted that Srivastava has a good accuracy, he needs to develop a deceptive slow delivery and a good yorker so that he is considered at a higher level.

During the Under 19 World Cup, he picked up 14 wickets for 17.57 apiece and topped the wicket taker’s list for India. This was a remarkable achievement considering that the matches were contested on turning and slow tracks. In the Ranji Trophy, Srivastava represents Uttar Pradesh and soon would be considered for national selection. In the ICL, he has been chosen by Delhi Giants.

On 15th May 2012, he was suspended along with five others for spot fixing issue, after India TV, a local news channel reportedly accused him based on a sting operation.

Career Highlights

Shalabh Srivastava has appeared in 41 first class matches and in these has bowled 7926 deliveries and has conceded 4115 runs while making 130 dismissals. His bowling strike rate was 60.9, bowling average was 31.65 and economy rate was 3.11.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: