Malcolm Marshall

Sport: Cricket
Position: batsman
Nationality: England England
Birth date: 1991-02-15 (23 years)
Nickname: Maco

Team history

Spacer Sussex Sharks 2014 - present
Marylebone Cricket Club Marylebone Cricket Club 1987 - present
Spacer KwaZulu Natal cricket team 1992 - 1996
Spacer Hampshire County Cricket Club 1979 - 1993
Spacer Barbadian cricket team 1977 - 1991

Malcolm Denzil Marshall commonly known as Malcolm Marshall was a west Indian cricketer, primarily a right arm fast bowler and a right handed batsman. He was 5 feet 9 inches tall which was less as compared to the other pacemen and still he attained considerable bowling success.

He was one of the finest of West Indies fast bowlers of 1980s. In 81 Test matches he accumulated 1810 runs at an average of 18.85 which comprised of 10 half centuries and took 25 catches. In One day International matches he piled up 955 runs including 2 half centuries at an average of 14.92 and took 15 catches.

The best phase of his career was from 1982 to 1986 during which he played 7 continuous Test series and bagged minimum 21 wickets in each. While playing against India in the 1983-84 series he took 33 wickets, had a batting average of 34 and scored 92 runs at Kanpur which was his best Test score.

His best bowling performance in Tests has been 7 wickets for 22 runs and in One day International Matches and has taken 4 wickets for 18 runs. He has achieved an important feat of picking up 10 wickets in a Test match 4 times and 5 wickets in an innings of a Test match 22 times.

Career Highlights

Marshall played in 81 Test matches during which he took 376 wickets. He has a bowling average of 20.94 which is the best amongst the bowlers who have taken minimum 200 wickets.

He played in 136 One day Internationals during which he has taken 157 wickets at a bowling average of 26.96.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page:

Related Videos