Navdeep Poonia

Sport: Cricket
Position: batsman
Nationality: Scotland Scotland
Birth date: 1986-05-11 (28 years)
Nickname: Sat Nav

Team history

Navdeep Poonia is a right handed batsman and can also bowl right arm medium fast. He plays with the Scotland cricket team. He has also played for the Warwickshire 2nd XI, Warwickshire and the Warwickshire Cricket Board teams.

Navdeep Poonia has been playing first class cricket since 2006. He made his debut in International cricket in a One day International match against Ireland at Ayr in 2006. He opened the batting line up for the Scotland team and scored 26 runs in 29 balls which also included 4 boundaries. He was dismissed by Langford-Smith who clean bowled him. Ireland went on to win the match by 85 runs.

Poonia was accompanied by CM Wright who was also debuting for the Scotland test team. Though Poonia has yet to play an International test match, he debuted in a Twenty20 International match against Pakistan at Durban in 2007. Poonia could only score 4 runs in 6 balls before he was bowled by Umar Gul. Pakistan won the match by 51 runs. In 2007, Poonia was a part of the World Cup Scotland team.

In a total of 16 One day International matches, Navdeep has scored 199 runs with a high score of 67 runs. He has scored just 1 half century till date in ODI’s.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: