Vangipurappu Laxman

Sport: Cricket
Position: batsman
Nationality: India India
Birth date: 1974-11-01 (40 years)
Nickname: Very Very Special

Team history

Kochi Tuskers Kerala Kochi Tuskers Kerala 2011 - present
Spacer Hyderabad Cricket team 1992 - present
Deccan Chargers Deccan Chargers 2008 - 2010
Spacer Lancashire County Cricket Club 2009
Spacer Lancashire County Cricket Club 2007

Vangipurappu Venkata Sai Laxman is an Indian cricketer who is a right handed batsman and occasional right arm off spin bowler. His batting style is similar to his role-model, Mohammad Azharuddin who was a class player. Laxman plays for Hyderabad in the domestic level.

Laxman made his test debut against South Africa on 20th November 1996 and scored a fifty at Ahmedabad. However, he could not create a place for himself in the middle order and was asked to open the innings. Although, he managed this for three years, there was not much success in his batting performance. In January 2000, he scored 167 against Australia at Sydney and in spite of a good record in this series, Laxman believed that the role of an opener did not suit him and decided to return to domestic cricket. Thus, Laxman was out of the Indian side for a year and was recalled in 2001.

In the home series against Australia, Laxman’s career changed dramatically as he scored 281 runs at Eden Gardens, under tremendous pressure. The Wisden Cricketers Almanack has regarded this innings as the sixth best Test innings and this has become one of the most celebrated tales of Indian cricket. After this series, Laxman confirmed his place in the Test as well as ODI teams for a few years.

During the Indian tour of Australia in 2003, he hit two Test and three ODI centuries. In the second test at Adelaide, he scored 148 runs in a triple century partnership with Rahul Dravid. This test was won by India and it was the first test victory for India in Australia in twenty years. At Sydney, Laxman scored 178 and was again involved in a triple century partnership with Sachin Tendulkar. Due to this prolific display, Ian Chappell called him as “Very Very Special Laxman.”

After the tour of Australia, Laxman’s form decreased and returned in December 2005, when he scored a fine century against Sri Lanka. This was followed by another century in June 2006 against the West Indies and Laxman rescued India from a difficult situation. In November 2006, during the first test against South Africa, Laxman contributed 73 runs and helped India to a 123 runs victory.

After the test matches were completed laxman joined the Lancashire team and produced some quality innings for the side. Laxman carried his form in 2007/08 where he scored a brilliant century at the Sydney Cricket Ground against Australia and put India back into the game. The figure of 6000 runs was reached by Laxman in the series against Sri Lanka in August 2008. In November 2008, he again showed his sublime class and scored an undeaten double century against his favorites Australia. Also in 2009 VVS Laxman continued playing well and delivering consistently with the bat. There he made 76 and 124 against New Zealand in Napier. He reached 7000 runs against South Africa in Kolkatta. In August 2010 he made a century against Sri Lanka which helped India to level the series. In December he turned the Mohali Test into a win when Australia had got 8 wickets for 124 and the target was set at 216. He stuck with the tail enders and got India home. He has 16 Test hundreds to his name till date.

Currently he has been picked up by the Indi Commandos Kochi team in the Indian Premiere League.

Major individual achievements

Laxman crossed the 7000 run landmark during the 2010 when South Africa was touring India.

Awarded Wisden Cricketer of the year 2002.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Abhay Burande
  • Share this page: