Para Draine

Sport: Boxing
Nationality: United States United States
Birth date: 1972-12-28 (42 years)
Nickname: Hurricane

Para Draine is a female professional boxer in the United States. She was born on December 28, 1972 in Seattle, Washington, United States, and is known for being a world champion two times. She used to be a 112 pound champion, and a current 115 pound champion. Standing at 5 feet inches tall, she is quite tall for a boxer in her weight division.

Draine has earned the nicknames “The Spokane Spike” and “Hurricane”. “The Spokane Spike” shows the city she currently lives at, and she has fought a number of fights in the American Northwest, particularly in Worley, Idaho.

Making her debut as a professional on May 14, 1997 where she defeated Dolores Lira in a fight that was won in four rounds via decision. Her first win via knockout was on June 25, 1997, when she knocked out Trena Drotar in the fourth round of their bout.

Draine decided to lower her weight and attempt to become a Flyweight champion. After two more wins, including a win against Michelle Sutcliffe, she challenged Yvonne Trevino, the WIBF World Flyweight champion. It was on August 8, 1998 that Draine managed to become the world champion by defeating Trevino in a fight that lasted ten rounds, and won via split decision. Being a boxer who frequently jumps from one division to the other, she returned to the Bantamweight division after achieving her goal in the Flyweight division.

Throughout her career so far, Draine has faced 20 professional fights, 13 of these were victories, 2 via knockout, and 6 losses with 1 draws.

  • Improve this page! Latest edit made by Maree Cartujano
  • Share this page: